Requirements For Entry Into Jamaica

Visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The  passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa.  This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican  Consular office.  .

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

General Conditions for Admission

A person desirous of visiting Jamaica:

  • Should be in possession of a valid visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations.
  • Must be in a position to support himself/herself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay;
  • Should not be of unsound mind;
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9;
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security;

TOURIST VISA  

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed Visa Application Form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Student)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Letter from educational institution indicating purpose and length of stay in Jamaica
  • Medical certificate indicating that the applicant is free from contagious or communicable diseases
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Work)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Letter from Ministry of Labour, Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Spouse of Jamaican National)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s birth certificate and certified copy of spouse’s Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Permanent Residency)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Letter from Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency in Jamaica
  • Certified copy of spouse’s birth certificate and Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

 

JAMAICA IMMIGRATION UNIT

 

 Visa Requirements for Jamaicans Traveling Overseas

and Foreigners Entering Jamaica

(PTA- Prior To Arrival / POE – Port Of Entry)

 

 

COUNTRY

 

ENTRY VISA

Foreigners coming to Jamaica

 

REQUIREMENTS

Jamaicans going overseas

 

AFGHANISTAN

 

YES- Prior to arrival (pta)

 

YES

 

ALBANIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

ALGERIA

 

YES- pta

 

YES

 

ANDORRA

 

YES- poe

 

YES

 

ANGOLA

 

YES- poe

 

YES

 

ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

ARGENTINA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

NONE- 30 days

 

ARMENIA

 

YES- poe

 

YES-pta

ARUBA  

NONE – 90 days

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

 

AUSTRALIA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

AUSTRIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES- pta (Schengen Visa)

No – Dip

 

AZERBAIJAN

 

YES- poe

 

YES – pta

 

BAHAMAS

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

BAHRAIN

 

YES-pta

 

YES

 

BANGLADESH

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

BARBADOS

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

BELARUS

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES- pta

 

BELGIUM

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta (Benelux Country)

NONE- Dip & Off. Pp.

 

BELIZE

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

BENIN

 

YES- pta

 

YES

 

BERMUDA

 

YES

 

YES

 

BHUTAN

 

YES- pta

 

YES

 

BOLIVIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

BONAIRE

 

NONE – 90 days

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

 

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

BOTSWANA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

BRAZIL

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

BRUNEI DARUSSALAM

 

NONE

 

YES

 

BULGARIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

BURKINA FASO

 

YES- pta

 

YES

 

BURUNDI

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

CAMBODIA

 

YES- pta

 

YES – pta

 

CAMEROON

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

CANADA

 

NONE

 

YES – pta

 

CAPE VERDE

 

YES

 

YES

 

CAYMAN ISLANDS

 

YES

 

YES

 

CENTRAL AFRICAN REP.

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

CHAD

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

CHILE

 

NONE- 90 days

YES- Dip & Off. Pp

 

NONE

 

 

CHINA

 

YES – pta

NO- Dip & Off. Pp

 

YES- pta

NO – Dip & Off. Pp

 

COLOMBIA

 

YES – pta

 

NONE – 30 days

 

COMOROS

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

CONGO (formerly Zaire)

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

COSTA RICA

 

YES

 

YES

 

COTE D= IVOIRE

 

YES

 

YES

 

CROATIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

CURACAO  

NONE – 90 days

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

 

CUBA

 

YES – pta

NO – Dip & Off.Pp

 

YES

No- Dip & Off.Pp

 

CYPRUS

 

NONE

 

YES

 

CZECH & SLOVAK

 

YES – poe

 

YES- pta

 

DEM. PEOPLE=S REPUBLIC OF KOREA (NORTH KOREA)

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

DENMARK

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES- pta

 

DJIBOUTI

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

DOMINICA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

ECUADOR

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES

 

EGYPT

 

YES -pta

 

YES – pta

 

EL SALVADOR

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

NO – Dip & Off Pp

 

EQUATORIAL GUINEA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

ERITREA

 

YES – pta

 

ESTONIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

ETHIOPIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

FIJI

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

FINLAND

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES

 

FRANCE

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES – pta (Schengen visa)

 

GABON

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

GAMBIA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

GEORGIA

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

GERMANY

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta (Schengen visa)

 

GHANA

 

NONE

 

YES – pta

 

GREECE

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES – pta (Schengen visa)

 

GRENADA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

GUADELOUPE

 

YES – pta

 

GUATEMALA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

GUINEA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

GUINEA- BISSAU

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

GUYANA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

HAITI

 

YES – pta

DIP & OFF – NO

 

YES- poe/ pta

DIP & OFFICIAL – NO

 

HONDURAS

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

HONG KONG

 

NONE – 30 days

 

NONE – 30 days

 

HUNGARY

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

ICELAND

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta

 

INDIA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

INDONESIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

ISLAMIC REP. OF IRAN

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

IRAQ

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

IRELAND

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES

 

ISRAEL

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE – 90 days

 

ITALY

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta (Schengen visa)

 

JAPAN

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES

 

JORDAN

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

KAZAKHSTAN

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES – pta

 

KENYA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

KIRIBATI

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SOUTH KOREA

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE – 90 days

 

KUWAIT

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

KYRGYZSTAN

 

YES – poe

 

YES – poe

 

LAO PEOPLE@S DEM. REP

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

LATVIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

LEBANON

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

LESOTHO

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

LIBERIA

 

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

LIECHTENSTEIN

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE – 90 days

 

LITHUANIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES

 

LUXEMBOURG

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta ( Schengen visa)

 

MACEDONIA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

MADAGASCAR

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MALAWI

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

MALAYSIA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

MALDIVES

 

YES

 

YES

 

MALI

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MALTA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

MARSHALL ISLANDS

 

YES – pta

 

MARTINIQUE

 

YES

 

MAURITANIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MEXICO

 

YES – pta

 

NONE with USA VISA

YES

 

 

MAURITIUS

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

MICRONESIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MOLDOVA

 

NONE- 30 days

 

YES – poe

 

MONACO

 

NONE- 30days

 

MONGOLIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MONTENEGRO

 

NONE- 30days

 

YES

 

MOROCCO

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

MOZAMBIQUE

 

NONE

 

YES

 

MYANMAR

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

NAMIBIA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

NAURU

 

NONE

 

NEPAL

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

NETHERLANDS

 

 

 

NONE – 90 days

 

 

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

*YES ( Aruba)

 

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES

 

NONE – 90 days

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

 

NEW ZEALAND

 

NONE

 

YES

 

NICARAGUA

 

YES – pta

 

YES – poe

 

NIGER

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

NIGERIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

NORWAY

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta

 

OMAN

 

Yes – pta

 

YES

 

PAKISTAN

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

PALAU

 

YES – pta

 

PANAMA

 

YES – pta

 

NO – (Tourist Card)

 

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

 

NONE

 

YES

 

PARAGUAY

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES

 

PERU

 

NONE – 30 days

 

NONE – 6 mths or less

 

 

PHILIPPINES

 

Yes – pta

 

YES

 

POLAND

 

YES – poe

 

YES

 

PORTUGAL

 

NONE – 30 days

 

Yes – pta (Schengen Visa)

 

QATAR

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

ROMANIA

 

YES – poe

 

YES

 

RUSSIAN FEDERATION

 

YES – poe

NO – Dip & Off Pp

 

Yes – pta

NO – Dip & Off Pp

 

RWANDA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

  1. KITTS AND NEVIS
 

NONE

 

NONE

 

  1. LUCIA
 

NONE

 

NONE

 

  1. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SAMOA (American)

 

YES – pta

 

SAMOA (Western) or Independent

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SAN MARINO

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE – 90 days

 

SAO TOME & PRINCIPE

 

Yes – pta

 

YES

 

SAUDI ARABIA

 

Yes – pta

 

YES

 

SENEGAL

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO

(Formerly Yugoslavia)

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES

 

SEYCHELLES

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SIERRA LEONE

 

NONE

 

YES

NO)- Dip& Off

 

SINGAPORE

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SLOVENIA

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES

 

SOLOMON ISLANDS

 

NONE

 

SOMALIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

SOUTH AFRICA

 

NONE

 

NONE – 90 days

 

 

SPAIN

 

NONE – 30 days

 

YES – pta (Schengen Visa)

 

SRI LANKA

 

YES – pta

 

NONE

 

SUDAN

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

SURINAME

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE

 

SWAZILAND

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

SWEDEN

 

NONE – 90 days

 

Yes – pta (Schengen)

 

SWITZERLAND

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES

NO – Dip & Off Passports

 

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

TAIWAN

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

TAJIKSTAN

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

THAILAND

 

YES – pta

 

YES – pta

 

TOGO

 

YES – pta

 

YES – pta

 

TONGA

 

NONE

 

TRINIDAD & TOBAGO

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

TUNISIA

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

TURKEY

 

NONE – 90 days

 

YES – poe (ordinary passports)

YES – Dip & Off Passports (with effect from 10.07.03).

 

TURKMENISTAN

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

TUVALU

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

UGANDA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

UKRAINE

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

 

YES – PTA

 

YES

 

U.K OF GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND

 

NONE

 

YES

 

UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

 

NONE – 6 months

 

YES – pta

 

 

URUGUAY

 

NONE – 90 days

 

NONE – 90 days

 

UZBEKISTAN

 

YES – poe

 

YES – pta

 

VANUATU

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

VENEZUELA

 

NONE – 14 days

 

NONE – Tourist Card – 14 days

 

VIETNAM

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

YEMEN

 

YES – pta

 

YES

 

YUGOSLAVIA

 

YES – poe

 

YES

 

ZAMBIA

 

NONE

 

NONE

 

ZIMBABWE

 

YES

 

NONE

 

Processing of Visas for the respective countries:

 

Spanish Embassy:                               Austria, Greece, Portugal, Spain, Czech Republic

German Embassy:                              Germany, Italy

Belgian Embassy:                               Luxembourg, Belgium

French Embassy:                                Burkina-Faso, Central African Republic, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, France, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mauritania,  Monaco, Senegal, St. Barthelemy, St. Martin, Togo, Netherlands, Hungary

British High Commission:      Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Grand Cayman Islands, Monsterrat, Turks & Caicos Islands, other dependent territories.

Please Note the specific conditions for entry for countries with visa waived for 30 days must possess a valid visa issued by the USA, Canada, the United Kingdom or a State within the Schengen area.