Requirements For Entry Into Jamaica

Visitors are required to be in possession of a national passport or other acceptable travel document establishing nationality and identity, and bearing a photograph.  The  passport or other travel document must be valid for the period of intended stay in the island. Visitors are also required to show evidence of sufficient funds to support themselves during their stay and be in possession of a return or round trip ticket to another country to which they are admissible.

Nationals of certain countries require, in addition to travel documents, an entry visa.  This is normally issued, on application, by a Jamaican  Consular office.  .

The decision in respect of admission and length of stay in the country rests with the Immigration Officer at the port of entry in Jamaica.  This applies whether or not a visa is a prerequisite for entry.

General Conditions for Admission

A person desirous of visiting Jamaica:

  • Should be in possession of a valid visa unless exempted from this requirement under any of the prescribed regulations.
  • Must be in a position to support himself/herself and accompanying dependents for the duration of stay;
  • Should not be of unsound mind;
  • Should not be the subject of a certificate submitted to the Immigration Officer by a health officer indicating that for medical reasons, permission to land is not desirable;
  • Should not have been sentenced in a foreign country for any extraditable crime within the meaning of the Extradition Acts 1870 and 1906;
  • Should not be the subject of a deportation order in force under the Aliens Law, Chapter 9;
  • Should not be the subject of a landing prohibition order from the Minister of National Security;

TOURIST VISA  

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed Visa Application Form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Student)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Flight itinerary (Round trip ticket)
  • Letter from educational institution indicating purpose and length of stay in Jamaica
  • Medical certificate indicating that the applicant is free from contagious or communicable diseases
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Work)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Valid return visa to the United States (if applicable)
  • Letter from Ministry of Labour, Jamaica approving work permit or granting exemption from the work permit requirement
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Spouse of Jamaican National)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • Spouse’s birth certificate and certified copy of spouse’s Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

ENTRY VISA (Permanent Residency)

  • Valid passport
  • One passport size photograph
  • Completed visa application form J (signature is required)
  • Letter from Passport, Immigration and Citizenship Agency in Jamaica
  • Certified copy of spouse’s birth certificate and Jamaican Passport
  • Visa fee payable by Money Order to the Jamaican Consulate, 767 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017 (fees are applied as listed)
  • FedEx fee of $20.00 payable by Money Order to return passport (if applicable)
  • Processing time: Walk-in applicants: 2-3 business days; mailed-in applicants: 5 business days

 

JAMAICA IMMIGRATION UNIT

 

 Visa Requirements for Jamaicans Traveling Overseas
and Foreigners Entering Jamaica

Click here for pertinent additional informationpdf

(PTA- Prior To Arrival / POE – Port Of Entry)

COUNTRY ENTRY VISA

Foreigners coming to Jamaica

REQUIREMENTS

Jamaicans going overseas

AFGHANISTAN YES- Prior to arrival (pta) YES
ALBANIA NONE- 30 days YES
ALGERIA YES- pta YES
ANDORRA YES- poe YES
ANGOLA YES- poe YES
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA NONE NONE
ARGENTINA NONE- 30 days NONE- 30 days
ARMENIA YES- poe YES-pta
ARUBA NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

AUSTRALIA NONE YES
AUSTRIA NONE- 30 days YES- pta (Schengen Visa)

No – Dip

AZERBAIJAN YES- poe YES – pta
BAHAMAS NONE NONE
BAHRAIN YES-pta YES
BANGLADESH NONE NONE
BARBADOS NONE NONE
BELARUS NONE- 30 days YES- pta
BELGIUM NONE – 90 days YES – pta (Benelux Country)

NONE- Dip & Off. Pp.

BELIZE NONE NONE
BENIN YES- pta YES
BERMUDA YES YES
BHUTAN YES- pta YES
BOLIVIA NONE- 30 days YES
BONAIRE NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA NONE- 30 days YES
BOTSWANA NONE NONE
BRAZIL NONE- 30 days YES
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM NONE YES
BULGARIA NONE- 30 days YES
BURKINA FASO YES- pta YES
BURUNDI YES – pta YES
CAMBODIA YES- pta YES – pta
CAMEROON YES – pta YES
CANADA NONE YES – pta
CAPE VERDE YES YES
CAYMAN ISLANDS YES YES
CENTRAL AFRICAN REP. YES – pta YES
CHAD YES – pta YES
CHILE NONE- 90 days

YES- Dip & Off. Pp

NONE

 

CHINA YES – pta

NO- Dip & Off. Pp

YES- pta

NO – Dip & Off. Pp

COLOMBIA YES – pta NONE – 30 days
COMOROS YES – pta YES
CONGO (formerly Zaire) YES – pta YES
COSTA RICA YES YES
COTE D= IVOIRE YES YES
CROATIA NONE- 30 days YES
CURACAO NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

CUBA YES – pta

NO – Dip & Off.Pp

YES

No- Dip & Off.Pp

CYPRUS NONE YES
CZECH & SLOVAK YES – poe YES- pta
DEM. PEOPLE=S REPUBLIC OF KOREA (NORTH KOREA) YES – pta YES
DENMARK NONE – 30 days YES- pta
DJIBOUTI YES – pta YES
DOMINICA NONE NONE
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NONE- 30 days YES
ECUADOR NONE – 30 days YES
EGYPT YES -pta YES – pta
EL SALVADOR NONE- 30 days YES

NO – Dip & Off Pp

EQUATORIAL GUINEA YES – pta YES
ERITREA YES – pta
ESTONIA NONE- 30 days YES
ETHIOPIA YES – pta YES
FIJI NONE NONE
FINLAND NONE – 90 days YES
FRANCE NONE – 30 days YES – pta (Schengen visa)
GABON YES – pta YES
GAMBIA NONE NONE
GEORGIA YES – poe YES – pta
GERMANY NONE – 90 days YES – pta (Schengen visa)
GHANA NONE YES – pta
GREECE NONE – 30 days YES – pta (Schengen visa)
GRENADA NONE NONE
GUADELOUPE YES – pta
GUATEMALA NONE- 30 days YES
GUINEA YES – pta YES
GUINEA- BISSAU YES – pta YES
GUYANA NONE YES
HAITI YES – pta

DIP & OFF – NO

YES- poe/ pta

DIP & OFFICIAL – NO

HONDURAS NONE- 30 days YES
HONG KONG NONE – 30 days NONE – 30 days
HUNGARY YES – poe YES – pta
ICELAND NONE – 90 days YES – pta
INDIA NONE YES
INDONESIA YES – pta YES
ISLAMIC REP. OF IRAN YES – pta YES
IRAQ YES – pta YES
IRELAND NONE – 90 days YES
ISRAEL NONE – 90 days NONE – 90 days
ITALY NONE – 90 days YES – pta (Schengen visa)
JAPAN NONE – 30 days YES
JORDAN YES – pta YES
KAZAKHSTAN NONE- 30 days YES – pta
KENYA NONE NONE
KIRIBATI NONE NONE
SOUTH KOREA NONE – 90 days NONE – 90 days
KUWAIT YES – pta YES
KYRGYZSTAN YES – poe YES – poe
LAO PEOPLE@S DEM. REP YES – pta YES
LATVIA NONE- 30 days YES
LEBANON YES – pta YES
LESOTHO NONE NONE
LIBERIA

 

YES – pta YES
LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA YES – pta YES
LIECHTENSTEIN NONE – 90 days NONE – 90 days
LITHUANIA NONE- 30 days YES
LUXEMBOURG NONE – 90 days YES – pta ( Schengen visa)
MACEDONIA NONE- 30 days
MADAGASCAR YES – pta YES
MALAWI NONE NONE
MALAYSIA NONE NONE
MALDIVES YES YES
MALI YES – pta YES
MALTA NONE YES
MARSHALL ISLANDS YES – pta
MARTINIQUE YES
MAURITANIA YES – pta YES
MEXICO YES – pta NONE with USA VISA

YES

 

MAURITIUS NONE NONE
MICRONESIA YES – pta YES
MOLDOVA NONE- 30 days YES – poe
MONACO NONE- 30days
MONGOLIA YES – pta YES
MONTENEGRO NONE- 30days YES
MOROCCO YES – pta YES
MOZAMBIQUE NONE YES
MYANMAR YES – pta YES
NAMIBIA NONE YES
NAURU NONE
NEPAL YES – pta YES
NETHERLANDS

 

 

NONE – 90 days

 

 

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

*YES ( Aruba)

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES NONE – 90 days

 

YES – pta ( Benelux Country)

NONE – Dip & Off Pp

 

NEW ZEALAND NONE YES
NICARAGUA YES – pta YES – poe
NIGER YES – pta YES
NIGERIA YES – pta YES
NORWAY NONE – 90 days YES – pta
OMAN Yes – pta YES
PAKISTAN YES – pta YES
PALAU YES – pta
PANAMA YES – pta NO – (Tourist Card)
PAPUA NEW GUINEA NONE YES
PARAGUAY NONE – 30 days YES
PERU NONE – 30 days NONE – 6 mths or less

 

PHILIPPINES Yes – pta YES
POLAND YES – poe YES
PORTUGAL NONE – 30 days Yes – pta (Schengen Visa)
QATAR YES – pta YES
ROMANIA YES – poe YES
RUSSIAN FEDERATION YES – poe

NO – Dip & Off Pp

Yes – pta

NO – Dip & Off Pp

RWANDA YES – pta YES
  1. KITTS AND NEVIS
NONE NONE
  1. LUCIA
NONE NONE
  1. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES
NONE NONE
SAMOA (American) YES – pta
SAMOA (Western) or Independent NONE NONE
SAN MARINO NONE – 90 days NONE – 90 days
SAO TOME & PRINCIPE Yes – pta YES
SAUDI ARABIA Yes – pta YES
SENEGAL YES – pta YES
SERBIA & MONTENEGRO

(Formerly Yugoslavia)

NONE – 30 days YES
SEYCHELLES NONE NONE
SIERRA LEONE NONE YES

NO)- Dip& Off

SINGAPORE NONE NONE
SLOVENIA NONE – 30 days YES
SOLOMON ISLANDS NONE
SOMALIA YES – pta YES
SOUTH AFRICA NONE NONE – 90 days

 

SPAIN NONE – 30 days YES – pta (Schengen Visa)
SRI LANKA YES – pta NONE
SUDAN YES – pta YES
SURINAME NONE – 90 days NONE
SWAZILAND NONE NONE
SWEDEN NONE – 90 days Yes – pta (Schengen)
SWITZERLAND NONE – 90 days YES

NO – Dip & Off Passports

SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC YES – pta YES
TAIWAN YES – poe YES – pta
TAJIKSTAN YES – poe YES – pta
THAILAND YES – pta YES – pta
TOGO YES – pta YES – pta
TONGA NONE
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO NONE NONE
TUNISIA YES – pta YES
TURKEY NONE – 90 days YES – poe (ordinary passports)

YES – Dip & Off Passports (with effect from 10.07.03).

TURKMENISTAN YES – poe YES – pta
TUVALU NONE NONE
UGANDA NONE NONE
UKRAINE YES – poe YES – pta
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES YES – PTA YES
U.K OF GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND NONE YES
UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA NONE NONE
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA NONE – 6 months YES – pta

 

URUGUAY NONE – 90 days NONE – 90 days
UZBEKISTAN YES – poe YES – pta
VANUATU NONE NONE
VENEZUELA NONE – 14 days NONE – Tourist Card – 14 days
VIETNAM YES – pta YES
YEMEN YES – pta YES
YUGOSLAVIA YES – poe YES
ZAMBIA NONE NONE
ZIMBABWE YES NONE

 

Processing of Visas for the respective countries:

 

Spanish Embassy:                               Austria, Greece, Portugal, Spain, Czech Republic

German Embassy:                              Germany, Italy

Belgian Embassy:                               Luxembourg, Belgium

French Embassy:                                Burkina-Faso, Central African Republic, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, France, Gabon, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Mauritania,  Monaco, Senegal, St. Barthelemy, St. Martin, Togo, Netherlands, Hungary

British High Commission:      Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Grand Cayman Islands, Monsterrat, Turks & Caicos Islands, other dependent territories.

Please Note the specific conditions for entry for countries with visa waived for 30 days must possess a valid visa issued by the USA, Canada, the United Kingdom or a State within the Schengen area.